You are here:

  • >
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How we handle data

Data Protection

Amplifon will always endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The principles are that:

  • Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary
  • Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act
  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data
  • Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

Your personal data will be held and processed in accordance with the requirements and obligations of the Data Protection Act 1998. Amplifon does not provide information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Further information about the act can be found on the Information Commissioners website.

If you would like to see your records, requests should be made in writing to the Amplifon Customer Services Department, details of which can be found here.

Personal information collected via online forms

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us and we promise never to release your personal details for marketing purposes to any company outside the Amplifon Group.

By completing the online form you consent to the Amplifon Group, or any third party on its behalf, securely processing and storing personal data both manually and by electronic means.

By completing an online enquiry or booking form and selecting yes to 'The latest news' option you are signing up to receive information, special offers and promotions from Amplifon Ltd by mail, phone/mobile, SMS or email. If you do not wish to receive such information, please write to Amplifon, Gateway House, Styal Road, M22 5WY. Your details will not be passed on to any third parties.

You can unsubscribe from correspondence at any time by following the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of each email or by following the guidance within any mailing.

If you are concerned about providing any information online, then please contact us and we will arrange an alternative for you.

Personal information collected via branch competition forms

Entrants must be 18 or over. The prize draw will be drawn every three months with winners being notified by email. By completing your details to receive Amplifon newsletters you are signing up to receive information, special offers and promotions from Amplifon Ltd by mail, phone/mobile, SMS or email. If you do not wish to receive such information, please tick the box on the form to opt out of marketing communications. Your details will not be passed on to third parties.

Recommend a friend

Neither you nor the recommended person will be under any obligation whatsoever. By completing your friend's details, you are confirming that you have obtained their consent for Amplifon to contact them. The £10 M&S voucher will be sent to your home address following the free hearing test with Amplifon of the person you have recommended. The 40 M&S vouchers will be sent to you if the recommended person purchases hearing aids, after our 30 day money-back guarantee period, subject to a minimum order value of 599*. The person recommending must be an Amplifon customer and use hearing aids purchase from Amplifon. The person being recommended must be new to Amplifon.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are miniscule text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a number of websites on the internet. These are used by websites, including our own, to keep track of what your preferences and selections have been, meaning you can return to our page and pick up where you left off.

To use our services, you'll have to enable cookies within your web browser (details of this process are outlined in our "Managing cookies" section); most web browsers enable cookies as standard. If you do not want to enable them, you will still have access to the site for research purposes.

If you're not the most technologically-literate person, don't worry - we can assure you that cookies cannot harm your computer. What's more, Amplifon has a policy of not storing personally identifiable information in cookies.

Instead, we use cookies to gather information that focuses solely on improving your experience of the site, as we are dedicated to helping you in every way we can. Cookies are therefore implemented to identify and resolve errors with your browsing experience to try and help improve your experience with Amplifon.

We have several relationships with trusted and recognised suppliers that may also set down cookies during your visit for remarketing purposes that are related to your searches on the Amplifon website, though you can opt out of this by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website. We are transparent with our use of your data, as we are committed to making your online experience as enjoyable as possible.

Our cookies policy

The cookies used on our website will never store sensitive information like your name, address or payment details. However, if you'd rather restrict, block or delete these cookies from Amplifon or any other website, you can consult your browser.

Remember that each browser is different, whether you're using Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox or Apple's Safari; check the help menu of the one you use to understand how you can make alterations to cookies.

Here's a list of the main cookies we use on the Amplifon site and what we are using them for.

Cookie Name

Cookie Purpose

ASP.NET_SessionId

 

This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website including general browsing. Our website wouldn't work for you without it.

 

_utmz, _utmc, _utmd, _utma, _utmxx, _utmx

 

These cookies enable the functionality of Google Analytics and Google Website Optimizer software. This software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns more relevant.

The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Amplifon and Google and never stores any confidential information.

 

adiLP, adiVi, adiV

 

These cookies are used by our chosen phone call analytics tool, AdInsight. This software allows us to understand the customer interaction between the website and our call centre. The cookies allow AdInsight to help demonstrate this journey so that we can improve our customer experience.

The data stored by the cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Amplifon and AdInsight and never stores any confidential information.

 

WRUID

 

In order to provide a better service, we occasionally use heat mapping software called ClickTale to help us to understand how users browse the website and which area of the page attract your attention the most. This cookie stores an ID relating to your visit.

The data stored in this cookie can be seen only by the relevant teams at Amplifon and ClickTake and never stores any confidential information.

 

Managing cookies

If cookies are not enabled on your chosen device, it won't limit your browsing experience on the Amplifon website, but it will limit us from understanding how you interact with the site.

Here, we break down the ways to enable cookies on your chosen browser, setting out different instructions for each option.

On PC:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0 and 8.0

Click 'Tools' at the top of your browser window, then choose 'Internet options'

Click on the 'Privacy' tab and make sure your Privacy level is set to Medium or below; this will enable cookies. Settings above this will disable them.

Mozilla Firefox

Click 'Tools' at the top of your browser window, then select 'Options'

Select the 'Privacy' icon and then 'Cookies', before clicking 'Allow sites to set cookies'.

Google Chrome

Click 'Tools' at the top of your browser window, then select 'Options'

Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, find the 'Privacy' section and then click on 'Content settings'

Select 'Allow local data to be set'. 

Safari

Click the Cog icon at the top of your browser window, then select 'Preferences'

Click 'Security', check the box that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies', then 'Save'.

On Macs:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0

Click 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window, then select 'Preferences'

Scroll down to 'Cookies' under 'Receiving files', then select the 'Never ask' option.

Safari

Click 'Safari' at the top of your browser window, then select 'Preferences'

Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies', and select 'Only from site you navigate to'.

Mozilla and Netscape

Click 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window, then select 'Preferences'

Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under 'Privacy & security', then select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'.

Opera

Click 'Menu' at the top of your browser window, then select 'Settings'

Click 'Preferences', select the 'Advanced' tab and then select the 'Accept cookies' option.

All other browsers

If you use another less commonly-used browser, chances are that they will have a similar method to do the job; if you are stuck, consult online help files and documentation.

Further information about cookies

If you would like to learn more about how and why cookies are created as well as instructions on how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org to get the information you need - anything not touched upon in Amplifon's guidance will certainly be found here.